Speakers  
Committees  
Programme  
Call For Papers  
Venue  
Abstract subm  
Registration  
Travel + Acc  

Programme

For the SEAC 2016 programme please refer to the table below..

Please click to download a pdf version of the programme.
SEAC 2016 programme.

Please click to download a pdf version of the
SEAC 2016 Abstracts Book (2.0 MB).

Please also notice the optional excursions and walks Thursday 15th and Saturday 17th, see below.

Please note that Registration on Monday 12th September will open at 8.30 am.

 


MONDAY

8:30


REGISTRATION

 


 

9:40


OPENING

10:00


Nicholas Campion:
Cultural Astronomy
in the 21st century

 

 

10:40

Juan Antonio Belmonte, A. César González-García

11:00


Lionel Sims,
David Fisher

11:20


COFFEE

11:40


Fabio Silva

12:00


Frank Ventura

12:20


Tore Lomsdalen

12:40


Discussion

13:00


LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00


Eva Young *

14:20


Dragana Van de
Moortel-Iliç

14:40


Liana de Girolami-Cheney

15:00


Giangiacomo Gandolfi

15:20


Bernadette Brady

15:40


Discussion

16:00


COFFEE

16:20


Roslyn Frank

16:40


Michael A.
Rappenglück

17:00


Victor Reijs

17:20


Discussion

17:40


18:00


Herschel House
reception

 


TUESDAY

9:00


Helen Jacobus *

9:20


Gísli Sigurðsson

9:40


Koenraad Elst

10:00


Giangiacomo Gandolfi

10:20


George Latura

10:40


Discussion

11:00


COFFEE

 


 

11:40


Nicholas Campion

12:00

Georg Zotti, Florian Schaukowitsch and Michael Wimmer

12:20


Daniel Brown

12:40


Discussion

13:00


LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00


Kim Malville,
John Ninnemann

14:20

Andrea Rodríguez-Antón, A. César González-García, Juan Ant. Belmonte

14:40


David Fisher,
Lionel Sims

15:00


Frederick W. Martin

15:20

Andrew Munro, Tony Hull, J. McKim Malville, F. Joan Mathien, C. Morrow

15:40


Discussion

16:00


COFFEE

16:20


Frances Clynes

16:40


Karine Dilanian

17:00


Safari F. Grey

17:20


Sepp Rothwangl,
George Latura

17:40


Discussion

 


19:30


Public Lecture

 


WEDNESDAY

9:00


Stanislaw Iwaniszewski

9:20


Silvia Motta,
Adriano Gaspani

9:40


J. McKim Malville,
Kenneth R. Wright

10:00


Thomas Gough

10:20


J. McKim Malville,
Steven Gullberg

10:40

Bernadette Brady,
Darrelyn Gunzburg,
Fabio Silva

11:00


Discussion

11:20


COFFEE

11:40


Skills 1

12:00


Skills 2

12:20


Skills 3

12:40


Discussion

13:00


LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00


Aimé Dafon Segla *

14:20


Ada Blair

14:40


Reinhard Mussik

15:00


Nasser B. Ayash

15:20


Liz Henty

15:40


Discussion

16:00


COFFEE

16:20


Silvia Motta, Adriano Gaspani

16:40


Melanie Sticker-Jantscheff

17:00


Marc Frîncu

17:20


Anthony Thorley

17:40


Discussion

18:00


Book Launch
/Wine reception

 


THURSDAY

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


OPTIONAL EXCURSIONS

 


(1) Trip to Stonehenge

 


(2) Bath Abbey Walk

 


 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

 


 

14:00


George Beke Latura

14:20


Howard Carlton

14:40


John Cox

15:00


Göran Henriksson

15:20

Magda Stavinschi, Alexandra Corina Stavinschi

15:40


Discussion

16:00


COFFEE

16:20


Rita Gautschy

16:40


Jiro Kondo

17:00


Marianna Ridderstad

17:20


J. Anna Estaroth

17:40


Discussion

 


FRIDAY

9:00


Barbara Rappenglück *

9:20


Mary Blomberg

9:40


Chanda Carey

10:00


Clea T. Waite

10:20


Angelo Adamo

10:40


Discussion

11:00


SOPHIA PHOTO COMPETITION

11:20


COFFEE

11:40

A. César Gonzalez-García, F. Criado Boado, B. Vilas Estevéz

12:00

Fernando Pimenta, Ricardo Soares, Andrew Smith, Fabio Silva

12:20


Vito Francesco Polcaro, A Scuderi, I Burgio

12:40


Discussion

13:00


LUNCH

 

 

 

 

14:00


 

 


ROUND TABLE FORUM

 


 

 


 

15:20


COFFEE

15:40


 

 


SEAC AGM

 


 

 


 

 


SATURDAY

 


 

 


OPTIONAL

 


AVEBURY

 


TOUR

 


 

 


 

 


 



SESSIONS

Archaeology

Ethnography

Images & Music

Texts & Archives

Skills

Social Events




* These talks will not be broadcast or recorded



Tuesday 13th Sep

Public Lecture by Frank Prendergast. Free entry.



Thursday 15th Sep

There will be 3 optional excursions on Thursday

1. Trip to Stonehenge - £25 (max 30)

2. Bath Abbey Walk with Jon Cannon at £10 (max 25)

3. Bath Walk with Anthony Thorley at £10 (max 15) *** Cancelled ***

Saturday 17th Sep

There will be an optional excursion on Saturday

1. Trip to Avebury with Lionel Sims - £20 (max 30)





Stonehenge

Day trip - £25 (max 30)

Read more >>

Avebury

Day trip - £20 (max 30)

Read more >>


Bath Abbey Walk

Jon Cannon - £10 (max 25)

Read more >>


Bath Walk

Anth. Thorley £10 (max 15)

Read more >>


















Venue
 


Contact Us

Dr. Nick Campion, n.campion@uwtsd.ac.uk, (University of Wales Trinity Saint David) Chair

For queries about technical issues or the website:
Frances Clynes, frances.clynes@sophia-project.net (University of Wales Trinity Saint David)